Roll call vote: Same-sex marriage ban amendment

The House has joined the Minnesota Senate in approving a constitutional amendment on the November 2012 ballot that would ban same-sex marriage in Minnesota. The vote came after several hours of floor debate, which actually wasn’t debate at all since supporters generally kept to themselves, just as the Senate did a week ago.

For more on the bill and previous votes, see MPR’s Votetracker. These are sorted by political party.

Legislator
Party

District

Vote

Tom Anzelc

DFL
03A
AGAINST

Joe Atkins

DFL
39B
AGAINST

John Benson

DFL
43B
AGAINST

Kathy Brynaert

DFL
23B
AGAINST

Lyndon Carlson

DFL
45B
AGAINST

Karen Clark

DFL
61A
AGAINST

Jim Davnie

DFL
62A
AGAINST

Denise Dittrich

DFL
47A
FOR

Kent Eken

DFL
02A
AGAINST

Andrew Falk

DFL
20A
AGAINST

Patti Fritz

DFL
26B
AGAINST

Kerry Gauthier

DFL
07B
AGAINST

Marion Greene

DFL
60A
AGAINST

Mindy Greiling

DFL
54A
AGAINST

Rick Hansen

DFL
39A
AGAINST

Alice Hausman

DFL
66B
AGAINST

Jeff Hayden

DFL
61B
AGAINST

Debra Hilstrom

DFL
46B
AGAINST

Bill Hilty

DFL
08A
AGAINST

Frank Hornstein

DFL
60B
AGAINST

Melissa Hortman

DFL
47B
AGAINST

Larry Hosch

DFL
14B
AGAINST

Thomas Huntley

DFL
07A
AGAINST

Sheldon Johnson

DFL
67B
AGAINST

Phyllis Kahn

DFL
59B
AGAINST

Kory Kath

DFL
26A
AGAINST

Kate Knuth

DFL
50B
AGAINST

Lyle Koenen

DFL
20B
FOR

Carolyn Laine

DFL
50A
AGAINST

Ann Lenczewski

DFL
40B
AGAINST

John Lesch

DFL
66A
AGAINST

Tina Liebling

DFL
30A
AGAINST

Leon Lillie

DFL
55A
AGAINST

Diane Loeffler

DFL
59A
AGAINST

Tim Mahoney

DFL
67A
AGAINST

Carlos Mariani

DFL
65B
AGAINST

Paul Marquart

DFL
09B
AGAINST

Carly Melin

DFL
5B
AGAINST

Rene Moran

DFL
65A
AGAINST

Terry Morrow

DFL
23A
AGAINST

Joe Mullery

DFL
58A
AGAINST

Erin Murphy

DFL
64A
AGAINST

Mary Murphy

DFL
06B
AGAINST

Michael Nelson

DFL
46A
AGAINST

Kim Norton

DFL
29B
AGAINST

Michael Paymar

DFL
64B
AGAINST

Gene Pelowski, Jr.

DFL
31A
AGAINST

John Persell

DFL
04A
AGAINST

Sandra Peterson

DFL
45A
AGAINST

Jeanne Poppe

DFL
27B
AGAINST

Tom Rukavina

DFL
05A
AGAINST

Bev Scalze

DFL
54B
AGAINST

Steve Simon

DFL
44A
AGAINST

Nora Slawik

DFL
55B
AGAINST

Linda Slocum

DFL
63B
AGAINST

Paul Thissen

DFL
63A
AGAINST

Tom Tillberry

DFL
51B
AGAINST

Jean Wagenius

DFL
62B
AGAINST

John Ward

DFL
12A
AGAINST

Ryan Winkler

DFL
44B
AGAINST

Jim Abeler

Republican
48B
FOR

Bruce Anderson

Republican
19A
FOR

Diane Anderson

Republican
38A
FOR

Paul Anderson

Republican
13A
FOR

Sarah Anderson

Republican
43A
FOR

King Banaian

Republican
15B
FOR

Bob Barrett

Republican
17B
FOR

Michael Beard

Republican
35A
FOR

Mike Benson

Republican
30B
FOR

Kurt Bills

Republican
37B
FOR

Mark Buesgens

Republican
35B
FOR

Tony Cornish

Republican
24B
FOR

Roger Crawford

Republican
08B
FOR

Kurt Daudt

Republican
17A
FOR

Gregory M. Davids

Republican
31B
FOR

Matt Dean

Republican
52B
FOR

Bob Dettmer

Republican
52A
FOR

Connie Doepke

Republican
33B
FOR

Keith Downey

Republican
41A
FOR

Steve Drazkowski

Republican
28B
FOR

Sondra Erickson

Republican
16A
FOR

Dan Fabian

Republican
01A
FOR

Mary Franson

Republican
11B
FOR

Pat Garofalo

Republican
36B
FOR

Steve Gottwalt

Republican
15A
FOR

Glenn Gruenhagen

Republican
25A
FOR

Bob Gunther

Republican
24A
FOR

Tom Hackbarth

Republican
48A
FOR

Rod Hamilton

Republican
22B
FOR

David Hancock

Republican
02B
FOR

Mary Liz Holberg

Republican
36A
FOR

Joe Hoppe

Republican
34B
FOR

Larry Howes

Republican
04B
FOR

Tim Kelly

Republican
28A
AGAINST

Andrea Kieffer

Republican
56B
FOR

Debra Kiel

Republican
01B
FOR

Mary Kiffmeyer

Republican
16B
FOR

John Kriesel

Republican
57A
AGAINST

Morrie Lanning

Republican
09A
FOR

Mike LeMieur

Republican
12B
FOR

Ernie Leidiger

Republican
34A
FOR

Kathy Lohmer

Republican
56A
FOR

Jenifer Loon

Republican
42B
FOR

Tara Mack

Republican
37A
FOR

Pat Mazorol

Republican
41B
FOR

Joe McDonald

Republican
19B
FOR

Carolyn McElfatrick

Republican
03B
FOR

Carol McFarlane

Republican
53B
FOR

Denny McNamara

Republican
57B
FOR

Mike Murdock

Republican
10B
FOR

Rich Murray

Republican
27A
AGAINST

Pam Myhra

Republican
40A
FOR

Bud Nornes

Republican
10A
FOR

Tim O’Driscoll

Republican
14A
FOR

Joyce Peppin

Republican
32A
FOR

Branden Petersen

Republican
49B
FOR

Duane Quam

Republican
29A
FOR

Linda Runbeck

Republican
53A
FOR

Tim Sanders

Republican
51A
FOR

Joe Schomacker

Republican
22A
FOR

Peggy Scott

Republican
49A
FOR

Ron Shimanski

Republican
18A
FOR

Steve Smith

Republican
33A
AGAINST

Kirk Stensrud

Republican
42A
FOR

Chris Swedzinski

Republican
21A
FOR

Paul Torkelson

Republican
21B
FOR

Dean Urdahl

Republican
18B
FOR

Bruce Vogel

Republican
13B
FOR

Doug Wardlow

Republican
38B
FOR

Torrey Westrom

Republican
11A
FOR

Kelby Woodard

Republican
25B
FOR

Kurt Zellers

Republican
32B
FOR