Debates!

This week kicks off debate season for the 2014 general election.

U.S. Senate candidates Al Franken and Mike McFadden are scheduled to debate the issues on Wednesday in Duluth. DFL Gov. Mark Dayton, Republican Jeff Johnson and Independence Party candidate Hannah Nicollet will hold a debate on that same day in Rochester.

MPR News is also preparing to interview many of the candidates in studio and hold forums on many of the races listed below. Those events will be announced once they’ve been confirmed.

Note: Debate negotiations are still underway so this list will be updated.

Here’s a list of the major debates on the schedule.

U.S. Senate

DFLer Al Franken vs. Republican Mike McFadden

Oct. 1, 8am. Duluth News Tribune/Duluth Area Chamber of Commerce, 8am, Duluth Play House

Oct. 26: WCCO TV studios

Nov. 2: Minnesota Public Radio News, 7pm Fitzgerald Theater in St. paul

Governor

DFLer Mark Dayton, Republican Jeff Johnson and Independence Party candidate Hannah Nicollet (Note: Nicollet has not been invited to every debate)

Oct. 1, 7-8pm Coalition of Greater MN Cities/Rochester Post-Bulletin/Rochester Chamber of Commerce Debate. Mayo Civic Center, Rochester, MN

Oct. 8, 7-8:30pm, Forum News Services, WDAY-TV debate, Minnesota State University Moorhead Hansen Theater

Oct. 14, 8am Duluth News Tribune, Duluth Chamber of Commerce debate, Duluth Playhouse Inc., Duluth, MN

Oct. 19, 9-10am, KMSP/FOX 9, Hamline University debate, Klas Center, Hamline University, St. Paul, MN

Oct. 31, 7-8pm,  Almanac Debate, TPT Studios, St. Paul, MN

Minnesota Secretary of State

DFLer Steve Simon, Republican Dan Severson, Independence Party candidate Bob Helland and Libertarian Candidate Bob Odden

Oct. 28, 7-8:30pm, League of Women Voters debate, Augsburg College, Minneapolis, MN

Attorney General

DFLer Lori Swanson, Republican Scott Newman, Independence Party candidate Brandan Borgos and Green Party candidate Andy Dawkins

No debates scheduled

Auditor

DFLer Rebecca Otto, Republican Randy Gilbert and Independence Party candidate Pat Dean

No debates scheduled

1st Congressional District

DFL Rep. Tim Walz vs. Republican Jim Hagedorn

Oct. 7, 7-8pm, KAAL, League of Women Voters, Rochester Post Bulletin, Rochester Chamber of Commerce and the Rochester Public Library, Rochester Century High School, Rochester, MN

Oct. 15, 7-8:30pm, Greater Mankato Growth and the Mankato Free Press,  South Central College, North Mankato, MN 56003

2nd Congressional District

GOP Rep. John Kline vs. DFLer Mike Obermueller and IP candidate Paula Overby

Nov. 2, KSTP-TV At Issue, KSTP-TV studios, St. Paul, MN

3rd Congressional District

GOP Rep. Erik Paulsen vs. Democrat Sharon Sund

No debates scheduled

4th Congressional District

DFL Rep. Betty McCollum vs. Republican Sharna Wahlgren

Oct. 20, 7-8pm, Stillwater Gazette Fourth Congressional District candidates’ forum, Stillwater City Hall, Stillwater, MN

Oct. 22, 7-8pm, League of Women Voters of St. Paul CD4 candidate forum, Wilder Foundation, 451 Lexington Parkway North, St. Paul, MN

5th Congressional District

DFL Rep. Keith Ellison vs. Republican Doug Daggett.

No debates scheduled

6th Congressional District

Republican Tom Emmer vs. Democrat Joe Perske

Oct. 11, 10am Elk River Chamber of Commerce Debate, Elk River City Hall, Elk River, MN.

7th Congressional District

DFL Rep. Collin Peterson vs. GOP state Rep. Torrey Westrom

Oct. 22, Prairie Public TV, Fargo, ND

Oct. 23, Pioneer Public TV, Appleton, MN

8th Congressional District

DFL Rep. Rick Nolan, Republican Stewart Mills and Green Party candidate Ray Sandman.

10/7, 8am, Duluth News Tribune/Duluth Chamber of Commerce Debate, Duluth Playhouse, 506 W. Michigan St., Duluth, MN