On the stump…
Here's a look at where the candidates for governor will campaign this week...
Tom Bakk (DFL):
Tuesday,
2/9, Noon - Aitken County DFL Club, 40 Convention Center, Aitken
Create a More Connected Minnesota
MPR News is your trusted resource for the news you need. With your support, MPR News brings accessible, courageous journalism and authentic conversation to everyone - free of paywalls and barriers. Your gift makes a difference.
Wednesday,
2/10, 6:30 p.m. - CD 2 Meeting, Prior Lake City Hall, 4646 Dakota St. SE, Prior Lake
Friday,
2/12, 5 p.m. - Kanabec County DFL Fundraiser, Kanabec County History Center, 805 Forest Ave. W, Mora
Saturday,
2/13, 8:30 a.m. - Senate Dist. 49 Convention, Coon Rapids High School, 2340 Northdale Blvd. NW, Coon Rapids; 9:30 a.m. - Sherburne County DFL Convention, Pebble Creek Golf Course, 14000 Clubhouse Ln, Becker
Leslie Davis (GOP):
No public events scheduled.
Mark Dayton (DFL):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Tom Emmer, (GOP):
Monday,
2/8, O air with Marty Owings KFAI - 6 - 6:30; Candidate on the couch - John Beacham in Maple Grove
Tuesday,
2/9 SD 42 meeting
Wednesday,
2/10Agrigrowth Council - Kelly Inn 12:00; Fundraiser in Eagan
Thursday,
2/11, LEA award banquet - honoring Tom and others
Friday,
2/12, Speak to Rough Riders 7:30am Minneapolis Club; Appearance on TPT's Almanac, 6:30pm
Matt Entenza (DFL):
Thursday,
2/11. Freedom to Marry Day event, 8:30am, Capitol Rotunda, 75 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Drive, St. Paul, MN; Itasca County Social Hour, 12pm, Itasca County DFL Office, 809 Northeast 4th Street, Grand Rapids, MN
Friday,
2/12, Kanabec County DFL Fundraiser, 6pm, Kanabec County History Center, 805 Forest Ave. W., Mora, MN 55051
Sunday,
Big Stone County Convention, 2pm to 3pm CST
Susan Gaertner (DFL):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Bill Haas (GOP):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
David Hann (GOP):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Phil Herwig (GOP):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Tom Horner (I-P):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Margaret Anderson Kelliher (DFL):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Monday,
2/8, 5:30 - 7pm, KFAI Radio Forum, Minneapolis
Thursday,
2/11 appearing on Women Count radio (national internet show) - 5:30pm
John Marty (DFL):
Monday,
2/8, 6-7pm KFAI Gubernatorial Forum; 7:30-9pm MEP Legislative Forum
Saturday,
2/13, 9:00am Sherburne County Convention; 9:00am SD/CU 49 Convention
10:00am SD/CU 35 Convention
Sunday,
2/14, 12:30pm Big Stone County Convention
Joe Repya (I-P):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Tom Rukavina (DFL):
Monday,
2/8, 5:30 - 7pm, KFAI Radio Forum, Minneapolis
Friday,
2/12, 4:30-6:30: Coleraine NRRI Fundraiser, Coleraine (Locker Room Bar & Grill)
Saturday,
2/13. TOUR of CONVENTIONS: (4 in total) Details are on the Campaign Calendar. 9:00am: Coon Rapids, St. Peter, Becker; 10:00am: Prior Lake/Savage
Sunday,
2/14, 1:00pm: Big Stone Convention, Clinton MN
R.T. Rybak (DFL):
Wednesday,
2/10, Meet and Greet with SD 18, 7:00 PM, Daniel's Family Restaurant, 525 Cokato St. W., Cokato, MN 55321
Saturday,
2/13, Senate District 49 Convention, 9:00 AM - 4:00 AM, Coon Rapids High School, 2340 Northdale Blvd NW, Coon Rapids, MN 55433; Senate District 35 Convention, 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM, Prior Lake High School, 7575 150Th St. W, Savage, MN 55378,
Sunday,
2/14, Big Stone County Convention, 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM, Memorial Hall, Clinton, MN
Marty Seifert (GOP):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Paul Thissen (DFL):
Monday,
2/8 - 7pm, SD43 DFL meeting, 12601 Ridgedale Drive, Minnetonka
Wednesday,
2/10 - 6:30pm, CD2 DFL meeting, 4646 Dakota Street Southeast, Prior Lake
Thursday,
2/11 - 6:30pm, Steele County DFL meeting, Owatonna Public Library
Saturday,
2/13 - 9am, SD49 DFL Convention Coon Rapids High School, 2340 Northdale Blvd NW, Coon Rapids, MN 55433; 9am, Sherburne County DFL Convention, T's Restaurant at Pebble Creek Golf Course, 14000 Club House Lane, Becker, MN 55308
Sunday,
2/14 - 12pm, Cokato, Meet and Greet, location TBD; 5pm, Moorhead Meet and Greet, Atomic Coffee, 16 4th Street South, oorhead, MN 56560