MN Book Awards: this year’s finalists are…

The 25th annual Minnesota Book Awards take place on April 13, 2013. Here’s who’s in the running:

Children’s Literature:

A Leaf Can Be by Laura Purdie Salas, illustrated by Violeta Dabija (Millbrook Press/Lerner Publishing Group, Inc.)

It’s a Tiger! by David LaRochelle, illustrated by Jeremy Tankard (Chronicle Books)

Tell Me About Your Day Today by Mem Fox, illustrated by Lauren Stringer (Beach Lane Books/Simon & Schuster, Inc.)

Waking Dragons by Jane Yolen, illustrated by Derek Anderson (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster, Inc.)

General Nonfiction:

Debating the End of History: The Marketplace, Utopia, and the Fragmentation of Intellectual Life by David W. Noble (University of Minnesota Press)

Forward: The First American Unsupported Expedition to the North Pole by John Huston and Tyler Fish (Octane Press)

Holding Our World Together: Ojibwe Women and the Survival of Community by Brenda J. Child (Viking/Penguin Group)

Rez Life: An Indian’s Journey Through Reservation Life by David Treuer (Atlantic Monthly Press/Grove/Atlantic, Inc.)

Genre Fiction:

Curse of the Jade Lily by David Housewright (Minotaur Books/St. Martin’s Press)

The Devil and the Diva by David Housewright and Renee Valois (Down and Out Books)

Ruth3:5 by Michael Fridgen

The Tutor’s Daughter by Julie Klassen (Bethany House/Baker Publishing Group)

Memoir & Creative Nonfiction:

Letters to a Young Madman by Paul Gruchow (Levins Publishing)

Life on Ice: 25 Years of Arctic Exploration by Lonnie Dupre (Keen Editions)

My Mother Is Now Earth by Mark Anthony Rolo (Borealis Books/Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Turn Here Sweet Corn: Organic Farming Works by Atina Diffley (University of Minnesota Press)


Every Man Did His Duty: Pictures & Stories of the Men of the First Minnesota by Wayne D. Jorgenson (Tasora Books)

Lost Duluth: Landmarks, Industries, Buildings, Homes, and the Neighborhoods in Which They Stood by Tony Dierckins and Maryanne C. Norton (Zenith City Press/X-Communication)

The Minnesota Book of Skills: Your Guide to Smoking Whitefish, Sauna Etiquette, Tick Extraction, and More by Chris Niskanen (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Mni Sota Makoce: The Land of the Dakota by Gwen Westerman and Bruce White (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Novel & Short Story:

The Healing by Jonathan Odell (Nan A. Talese/Random House, Inc.)

It Takes You Over by Nick Healy (New Rivers Press)

The Round House by Louise Erdrich (Harper/HarperCollins Publishers)

Vladimir’s Mustache and Other Stories by Stephan Eirik Clark (Russian Life Books)


The First Day of Spring in Northern Minnesota by Jim Johnson (Red Dragonfly Press)

Odessa by Patricia Kirkpatrick (Milkweed Editions)

Pitch by Todd Boss (W. W. Norton & Company)

Salt Pier by Dore Kiesselbach (University of Pittsburgh Press)

Young People’s Literature:

Goblin Secrets by William Alexander (Margaret K. McElderry Books/Simon & Schuster, Inc.)

Nothing Special by Geoff Herbach (Sourcebooks Fire/Sourcebooks, Inc.)

Shadow on the Mountain by Margi Preus (Amulet Books/Abrams)

Silhouette of a Sparrow by Molly Beth Griffin (Milkweed Editions)