MN Book Awards: this year’s finalists are…

The 25th annual Minnesota Book Awards take place on April 13, 2013. Here’s who’s in the running:

Children’s Literature:

-A Leaf Can Be by Laura Purdie Salas, illustrated by Violeta Dabija (Millbrook Press/Lerner Publishing Group, Inc.)

-It’s a Tiger! by David LaRochelle, illustrated by Jeremy Tankard (Chronicle Books)

-Tell Me About Your Day Today by Mem Fox, illustrated by Lauren Stringer (Beach Lane Books/Simon & Schuster, Inc.)

-Waking Dragons by Jane Yolen, illustrated by Derek Anderson (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster, Inc.)

General Nonfiction:

-Debating the End of History: The Marketplace, Utopia, and the Fragmentation of Intellectual Life by David W. Noble (University of Minnesota Press)

-Forward: The First American Unsupported Expedition to the North Pole by John Huston and Tyler Fish (Octane Press)

-Holding Our World Together: Ojibwe Women and the Survival of Community by Brenda J. Child (Viking/Penguin Group)

-Rez Life: An Indian’s Journey Through Reservation Life by David Treuer (Atlantic Monthly Press/Grove/Atlantic, Inc.)

Genre Fiction:

-Curse of the Jade Lily by David Housewright (Minotaur Books/St. Martin’s Press)

-The Devil and the Diva by David Housewright and Renee Valois (Down and Out Books)

-Ruth3:5 by Michael Fridgen

-The Tutor’s Daughter by Julie Klassen (Bethany House/Baker Publishing Group)

Memoir & Creative Nonfiction:

-Letters to a Young Madman by Paul Gruchow (Levins Publishing)

-Life on Ice: 25 Years of Arctic Exploration by Lonnie Dupre (Keen Editions)

-My Mother Is Now Earth by Mark Anthony Rolo (Borealis Books/Minnesota Historical Society Press)

-Turn Here Sweet Corn: Organic Farming Works by Atina Diffley (University of Minnesota Press)

Minnesota:

-Every Man Did His Duty: Pictures & Stories of the Men of the First Minnesota by Wayne D. Jorgenson (Tasora Books)

-Lost Duluth: Landmarks, Industries, Buildings, Homes, and the Neighborhoods in Which They Stood by Tony Dierckins and Maryanne C. Norton (Zenith City Press/X-Communication)

-The Minnesota Book of Skills: Your Guide to Smoking Whitefish, Sauna Etiquette, Tick Extraction, and More by Chris Niskanen (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

-Mni Sota Makoce: The Land of the Dakota by Gwen Westerman and Bruce White (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Novel & Short Story:

-The Healing by Jonathan Odell (Nan A. Talese/Random House, Inc.)

-It Takes You Over by Nick Healy (New Rivers Press)

-The Round House by Louise Erdrich (Harper/HarperCollins Publishers)

-Vladimir’s Mustache and Other Stories by Stephan Eirik Clark (Russian Life Books)

Poetry:

-The First Day of Spring in Northern Minnesota by Jim Johnson (Red Dragonfly Press)

-Odessa by Patricia Kirkpatrick (Milkweed Editions)

-Pitch by Todd Boss (W. W. Norton & Company)

-Salt Pier by Dore Kiesselbach (University of Pittsburgh Press)

Young People’s Literature:

-Goblin Secrets by William Alexander (Margaret K. McElderry Books/Simon & Schuster, Inc.)

-Nothing Special by Geoff Herbach (Sourcebooks Fire/Sourcebooks, Inc.)

-Shadow on the Mountain by Margi Preus (Amulet Books/Abrams)

-Silhouette of a Sparrow by Molly Beth Griffin (Milkweed Editions)