New GOP House members, vol. 3

Here’s another group of new state representatives:

Myhra40A.GIFRepresentative-elect Pam Myhra, R-Burnsville, District 40A

Election: Defeated incumbent Rep. Will Morgan, DFL-Burnsville

Family: Married, three children

Occupation: CPA

Education: BA, University of St. Thomas

ODriscoll14A.GIFRepresentative-elect Tim O’Driscoll, R-Sartell, District 14A

Election: Defeated DFL candidate Rob Jacobs to replace retiring Rep. Dan Severson, R-Sauk Rapids

Family: Single

Occupation: Corporate trainer

Education: BS, St. Cloud State University

Petersen49B.GIFRepresentative-elect Branden Petersen, R-Andover, District 49BElection: Defeated incumbent Rep. Jerry Newton, DFL-Coon Rapids

Family: Married

Occupation: Sales manager

Education:

Quam29A.GIFRepresentative-elect Duane Quam, R-Byron, District 29AElection: Defeated DFL candidate Douglas Wunderlich to replace retiring Rep. Randy Demmer, R-Hayfield

Family: Married, two children

Occupation: Engineer

Education: BS, MS, University of Texas at Dallas

Runbeck53A.GIFRepresentative-elect Linda Runbeck, R-Circle Pines, District 53A

Election: Defeated incumbent Rep. Paul Gardner, DFL-Shoreview

Family: Married, one child

Occupation: Small business owner

Education: BA, Bethel University

Schomacker22A.GIF

Representative-elect Joe Schomacker, R-Luverne, District 22A

Election: Defeated DFL candidate Ted Winter to replace retiring Rep. Doug Magnus, R-Slayton

Family: Single

Occupation: Public relations consultant

Education: BA, Southwest Minnesota State University; MPS, George Washington University

Stensrud42A.GIFRepresentative-elect Kirk Stensrud, R-Eden Prairie, District 42A

Election: Defeated incumbent Rep. Maria Ruud, DFL-Minnetonka

Family: Married, three children

Occupation: Small business owner

Education: BA, Bethel University

Swedzinski21A.GIFRepresentative-elect Chris Swedzinski, R-Ghent, District 21A

Election: Defeated DFL candidate Ramona Larson to replace retiring Rep. Marty Seifert, R-Marshall

Family: Married, two children

Occupation: Farmer

Education: BS, Minnesota State University-Mankato

Vogel13B.GIF

Representative-elect Bruce Vogel, R-Willmar, District 13B

Election: Defeated incumbent Rep. Al Juhnke, DFL-Willmar

Family: Married, four children

Occupation: Business

Education:

Wardlow38B.GIFRepresentative-elect Doug Wardlow, R-Eagan, District 38B

Election: Defeated incumbent Rep. Mike Obermueller, DFL-Eagan

Family: Married, one child

Occupation: Attorney

Education: BA, JD, Georgetown University

Woodard25B.GIFRepresentative-elect Kelby Woodard, R-Belle Plaine, District 25B

Election: Defeated incumbent Rep. David Bly, DFL-Northfield

Family: Married, four children

Occupation: Small business owner

Education: BS, University of North Texas; MBA, University of Dallas

(Photos courtesy of the Minnesota House)

Comments are closed.