House and Senate primaries

Here’s a list of the contested House and Senate nominations that voters will decide on Aug. 10. The current office holder is listed in parentheses.

Senate Primaries

Senate District 1 (Stumpf-DFL)

Roger Schmitz GOP

Russel Walker GOP

Senate District 7 (Prettner Solon-DFL) open

Roger Reinert DFL

Harry Welty DFL

Senate District 12 (Koering-GOP)

Paul Gazelka GOP

Paul Koering GOP

Senate District 16 (Fobbe-DFL)

Dave Brown GOP

Patrick Munro GOP

Senate District 28 (Murphy-DFL) open

Joe Fricke DFL

Bruce Montplaisir DFL

Senate District 41 (Michel-GOP)

Geoff Michel GOP

Bill Reichert GOP

Senate District 45 (Rest-DFL)

Ann Rest DFL

Patrick Wiles DFL

Senate District 50 (Chaudhary-DFL)

Satveer Chaudhary DFL

Barb Goodwin DFL

Senate District 58 (Higgins-DFL)

Linda Higgins DFL

Troy Parker DFL

Kale Severson DFL

Senate District 67 (Moua-DFL) open

John Harrington DFL

Foung Hawj DFL

Tom Hilber DFL

Chai Lee DFL

Vang Lor DFL

Jim McGowan DFL

Trayshana Thomas DFL

Avi Viswanathan DFL

Cha Yang DFL

———————————————————————-

House Primaries

House District 4A (Persell-DFL)

John Persell DFL

Mark Thorson DFL

House District 7B (Reinert-DFL) open

Jay Cole DFL

Kerry Gauthier DFL

House District 8B (Faust-DFL)

Roger Crawford GOP

Rudy Takala GOP

House District 15B (Haws-DFL) open

Zachary Dorholt DFL

Carol Lewis DFL

House District 17B (Kalin-DFL) open

Sheldon Anderson GOP

Bob Barrett GOP

House District 29A (Demmer-GOP) open

Duane Quam GOP

Kerry Stoick GOP

House District 35A (Beard-GOP)

Matt Christensen DFL

Josh Ondich DFL

House District 35B (Buesgens-GOP)

Mark Buesgens GOP

Tom Rees GOP

House District 51A (Sanders-GOP)

Zak Chlebeck DFL

Omar Merhi DFL

House District 55A (Lillie-DFL)

Nathan Hansen GOP

Bob Zick GOP

House District 58A (Mullery-DFL)

David Anthony Boyd DFL

Joe Mullery DFL

House District 62A (Davnie-DFL)

Kirk Brink GOP

Wes Whitby GOP

House District 65A (Thao-DFL) open

Jerimiah Ellis DFL

Rena Morgan DFL

Comments are closed.