On the stump…
Here's a look at where the candidates for governor will campaign this week...
Tom Bakk (DFL):
Tuesday,
1/26, 9 a.m. Meet and greet, Caribou Coffee, 8559 Edinburgh Centre Drive North, Brooklyn Park; Noon, University of Minnesota Law School Democrats, University of Minnesota Law School, 229 S. 19th Ave., Minneapolis; 6:30 p.m., Minnetonka Links, Minnetonka Community Center, 14600 Minnetonka Blvd., Minnetonka;
Create a More Connected Minnesota
MPR News is your trusted resource for the news you need. With your support, MPR News brings accessible, courageous journalism and authentic conversation to everyone - free of paywalls and barriers. Your gift makes a difference.
8 p.m., Plymouth Progressives, Kelly Inn, 2705 Annapolis Lane N., Plymouth
Wednesday,
1/27, 2 p.m., SEIU State Council Minnesota Governor Candidates Forum, Wellstone Community Center Auditorium, 179 Robie Street , St. Paul; 5 p.m., Minnesota Newspaper Assocation/League of Women Voters Gubernatorial Forum, Sheraton, 7800 Normandale Blvd., Bloomington
Thursday,
1/28, 9 a.m., Meet and greet, Lake Cafe, 430 Jefferson Boulevard, Big Lake, 11 a.m., Meet and greet, Avant Garden, 215 E. Main St., Anoka
12:30 p.m., Meet and greet, 10950 Club West Parkway, Blaine, 2:30 p.m., Dock Cafe', 523 East Nelson St., Stillwater, 5:30 p.m., Women's Consortium Dinner, Radisson University, 615 Washington Avenue Southeast, Minneapolis
Saturday,
1/30, 9 a.m., Meet and greet, Coffee Landing Metro, 444 3rd Street, International Falls, 1:30 p.m., Gubernatorial Candidates' Fair, Red Lake Seven Clans Casino, Hwy 1 East, Red Lake
Sunday,
1/31, 9:30 a.m., Senate Dist. 34 Pancake Breakfast, Chaska VFW, 620 Creek Rd, Chaska, 1 p.m., Take Action Minnesota Annual Meeting, Earle Brown Heritage Center, 6155 Earl Brown Dr., Brooklyn Center
Leslie Davis (GOP):
Monday,
January 25, 6:30-8:30pm, Transportation Forum, Alexander Hill Ballroom in Kagin Commons, Macalaster College St. Paul
Tuesday,
January 26, 2-4pm, Clearwater County BPOU; 6:30-9pm, Beaux Arts Ballroom, BSI Campus, Hosted by Bemidji State College Republicans Sponsored by Beltrami County Republicans Bemidji
Wednesday,
January 27, 6-9pm, Minnesota Newspaper Association Convention League of Women Voters Sheraton Hotel Bloomington
Saturday,
January 30, 6:30-8:30pm, SD37 Candidate Event, Song Long Restaurant, 14871 Granada Avenue, Apple Valley
Mark Dayton (DFL):
Monday,
1/25, Press availability, 2:30 pm at the Capitol, Room 125 Transportation, Land Use, and Environment Forum at Macalester, 6:30 pm
Tuesday,
1/26, Lunch visits with local labor groups in Owatonna Visits with press in Mankato
Wednesday,
1/27, Visit at Sheridan Elementary in St. Paul, 9:30 a.m.; SEIU Minnesota State Council Governor Candidate Forum, St. Paul, 2pm; MN News Council Gubernatorial Forum, Bloomington
Thursday,
1/28, Norman County DFL Meet and Greet, Ada, MN Events in Mahnomen County (meet and greet, location not yet confirmed, and meeting at the White Earth Tribal Council)
Friday,
1/29, Meet and Greet in Crookston, Meet and Greet in Red Lake Falls, Meet and Greet in Thief River Falls
Tom Emmer, (GOP):
The campaign did not provide me with a schedule.
Tuesday,
1/26, Meet and Greet with former GOP state Sen. Carrie Ruud, Breezy Point; 6pm-9pm, GOP Gubernatorial Forum, Beaux Arts Ballroom-Bemidji state campus, Bemidji
Wednesday,
1/27, 10am, Speaking to a conservative women's group in Excelsior; MN News Council and League of Women Voters Debate, 6:00PM, Sheraton Bloomington Hotel, 7800 Normandale Blvd. Bloomington, MN 55439
Thursday,
1/28, Delegate meeting in Rochester; Ag discussion in Mankato at 3pm; January 30, 6:30-8:30pm, S.D. 56 BPOU meeting at Oakland Jr. High School. 8:30pm.
Saturday,
1/30, ASD37 Candidate Event, Song Long Restaurant, 14871 Granada Avenue, Apple Valley
Matt Entenza (DFL):
Tuesday,
1/26, Bloomington Progressives meeting, 6 - 7 p.m., Davanni's, 86th & Lyndale
Wednesday,
1/27, 2pm, Wellstone Community Center, 179 Robie Street East, St Paul; MN CAFE (Constitutional Amendment for Equality) Coalition Event Wed., Jan 27, 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.; Bloomington Sheraton Hotel-Stevie Ray's Comedy Cabaret, 7800 Normandale Blvd, Bloomington The MN CAFE Coalition is hitting the road to take its EQUALITY message to Minnesota! This is an evening of information about the tour, updates about the campaign for the C.A.F.E., strategizing, and fun.
Saturday,
1/30, Duluth event: 8:30 - 9:30 a.m., Chester Creek Café/At Sara's Table Meeting Room - 1902 East 8th Street, Duluth;
Bemidji lunch event, 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., Cabin Coffee House 214 3rd Street Northwest, Bemidji
Itasca DFL office, 809 NE 4th St., GR.; Moorhead event: 2:30 - 3:30 p.m;, Atomic Coffee, 805 30th Avenue South, Moorhead; Rochester dinner event: 6:30 - 8:00 p.m., TGI Fidays, 300 17th Ave NW, Rochester
Sunday,
1/31, SD34 Precinct Caucus Warm-up Pancake Breakfast Sun., Jan 31, 8 a.m. - 12 Noon Chaska VFW, 620 Creek Road, Chaska; Take Action MN Annual Meeting, 12:30 - 4:30 p.m., Earle Brown Heritage Center, 6155 Earle Brown Drive, Brooklyn Center
Susan Gaertner (DFL):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Bill Haas (GOP):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
David Hann (GOP):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Phil Herwig (GOP):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Tom Horner (I-P):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Margaret Anderson Kelliher (DFL):
Monday,
1/25,Gubernatorial Candidate Forum on Transportation, Land Use, and the Environment, Kagin Commons, Macalester College, 1600 Grand Ave, St. Paul, MN, 6:30PM
Wednesday,
1/27, SEIU Minnesota State Council Governor Candidates Forum, Wellstone Community Center Auditorium, 179 Robie Street, St. Paul, 2:00PM; MN News Council w/the MN Newspaper Assoc. (143rd Annual Convention) Gubernatorial Forum, Sheraton, Bloomington, MN, 6:00PM
Saturday,
1/30, Meet & Greet in Pipestone, Kelly's Koffee, 101 8th Ave NE, Pipestonem, 10:00AM; Meet & Greet in Marshall, Home of Roma Mortenson-Kindschi, 110 E Redwood St., Marshall, Time: Noon; Meet & Greet in New Ulm, Home of Laurie Kunerth, 16122 Oakwood Heights Road, New Ulm, 3:00PM; Meet & Greet in Le Sueur, Home of Todd and Christine Redmann 725 Ottawa Rd, Le Sueur, 6:30PM
Sunday,
1/31, TakeAction Minnesota Annual Meeting, Earle Brown Heritage Center in Brooklyn Center, 1:00PM
Steve Kelley (DFL):
Monday,
1/25, 3:30PM-5:00PM - head to Faribault to help with special election, Sheet Metal Workers Union Hall, 16 3rd St NE, Faribault, MN; 5:30PM - 7:30PM - help with special election in Owatonna, Farmer Union Insurance, 127 Oakdale St., Owatonna, MN
Tuesday,
1/26, 7:45AM - 9:15AM DFL Lawyers breakfast, 2800 LaSalle Plaza 800 LaSalle Avenue Minneapolis, MN 55402; 7:00PM - 8:00PM SD 39 meeting 285 Westview Drive West St. Paul
Wednesday,
1/27, 2:00M - 5:00PM - SEIU forum The Wellstone Center, 179 Robie St. St. Paul; 6:00PM - MN News Council Forum Sheraton Hotel 7800 Normandale Blvd., Bloomington, Minnesota 55439
Saturday,
1/30, 9:00AM - SD 49 coffee with Activists State of Bean coffee shop 1573 154th, Ave. NW, Andover
Sunday,
1/31, 10:00AM - Noon SD34 Pancake Breakfast Chaska VFW 620 Creek Road; 12:30PM - 1:45PM Take Action Last Chance Forum Earl Brown Center
John Marty (DFL):
Monday,
1/25, 12:50-2:00pm Industrial Union Council Joint Screening, IBEW 160 Union Hall, 2909 Anthony Lane, St. Anthony, MN 55418
6:30-8:30pm Forum on Transportation, Land use, and Environment, Alexander G. Hill Ballroom in Kagin Commons, Macalester College, 1600 Grand Ave, St. Paul, MN
Tuesday,
1/26, 9:00-10:00am Parents United Meeting, TIES Office, 1667 Snelling Ave. N., St. Paul, MN 55108; 1:00-2:00pm Retired Teachers Chpt 59 Lunch, MFT Local 59 67 NE 8th Ave Minneapolis, MN; 6:30-8:30 Lake County & Tonka Progressive Combo Mtg, Minnetonka City Hall 14600 Minnetonka Blvd Minnetonka, MN 55345
Wednesday,
1/31, 2:00pm SEIU Minnesota State Council Candidate Forum; Wellstone Community Center Auditorium, 179 Robie Street, St. Paul; 6:30-8:30pm Minnesota News Council/League of Women Voters Minnesota Gubernatorial Debate, Sheraton Bloomington Hotel, 7800 Normandale Boulevard Minneapolis, MN 55439
Thursday,
1/28, 5:00pm Senator Torres Ray Campaign Kick-Off Event, Chicago Lofts Community Room, Midtown Exchange Building, 10th Ave. S. & Lake St.; 7:00-8:00pm Drinking Liberally, The 331 Club, 331 13th Ave NE, 55413
Saturday,
1/30, 1:30-4:00 Red Lake Political Education Cmte Gubernatorial Candidate Fair; Seven Clans Casino, Hotel and Event Center, Red Lake
Sunday,
1/31, 11:00-12:00pm Senate District 34 Precinct Caucus Warm-up Pancake Breakfast; Chaska VFW, 620 Creek Road, Chaska, 55318; 1:00-4:30 TakeAction MN Member Meeting; Earle Brown Heritage Center in Brooklyn Center; 5:00-8:00pm Marty Party to Kick-off Caucuses! CWA Local 7200, 3521 East Lake Street, Minneapolis, MN
Joe Repya (I-P):
The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.
Tom Rukavina (DFL):
Monday,
1/25/10, 10:30-11:30: IBEW Local 160 Industrial Workers Screening, St. Anthony; 2:00- 3:30: "Democratic Visions" Taping, Eden Prairie; 6:30-8:30: Macalester College Debate, St Paul
Tuesday,
1/26/10, 8:00-8:45: Capital Press Room Walk through, Capitol; 5:30pm-7pm: Higher Ed Fundraiser, Mancini's St Paul
Wednesday,
1/27/10, 5:00pm-8:00pm: MN News Council/League of Woman Voters MN Precaucus, Bloomington
Thursday,
1/28/10, 8AM. Messerli & Kramer Fundraiser, Louisiana Cafe St Paul; 3:30-5:00: Mesabi CC Fundraiser, Sawmill Inn Mt Iron
Friday,
1/29/10, IRRRB Legislative Meeting, Eveleth
Saturday,
1/30/10, 10:00-11:00, Lake of the Woods DFL Meet & Greet, Smiling Moon; 11:30-12:30: Jill Geroy Meet & Greet, The Roseau Diner
Sunday,
1/31/10, 4:00-6:00: Fundraiser in Floodwood, MN
R.T. Rybak (DFL):
Monday,
1/25, Transit for Livable Communities Gubernatorial Forum, 6:30- 8:30 PM, Alexander Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons, Macalester College, 1600 Grand Ave., St. Paul, MN, 55105
Tuesday,
1/26, Plymouth Progressives, 7:00 - 7:30 PM, Best Western Kelly Inn, 2705 Annapolis Lane. N. Plymouth, MN 55441; Lake County Progressives
8:00 - 8:30 PM, Minnetonka City Hall, 14600 Minnetonka Blvd, Minnetonka, MN 55345
Wednesday,
1/27, SEIU State Council Governor Candidates Forum, 2:00 - 5:00 PM, St. Paul(location TBD); MN News Council and League of Women Voters Debate, 6:00PM, Sheraton Bloomington Hotel, 7800 Normandale Blvd. Bloomington, MN 55439
Saturday,
1/30, Red Lake Gubernatorial Candidate Fair, 1:30 - 4:00 PM, Red Lake Seven Clans Casino, Event Center, Highway 1 East Red Lake, Minnesota 56671
Sunday,
1/31SD 34 Precinct Caucus Warm Up Pancake Breakfast, 8:00AM, VFW Post 1791, 620 Creek Road, Chaska, MN 55318; Senate District 34 Breakfast
Meet and Greet, Hosted by Cara Letofsky, 2:30pm, Craftsman Restaurant, 4300 East Lake Street Minneapolis, MN 55406,
Marty Seifert (GOP):
Monday,
1/25: 9:00am - Live Chat, www.seifertforgovernor.com/livechat, 3:15pm - University of Minnesota College Republican forum, Blegan 130
Tuesday,
1/26: 6pm-9pm, GOP Gubernatorial Forum, Beaux Arts Ballroom-Bemidji state campus, Bemidji
Paul Thissen (DFL):
Wednesday,
1/27, 2-5p, SEIU MN State Council Forum, Wellstone Community Center Auditorium, 179 Robie Street, St. Paul ;5:30p, MN Cafe Coalition Kick-Off, Bloomington Sheraton, 7800 Normandale Blvd, Bloomington, Minnesota, 55439; 6:30p, MN News Council / League of Women Voters Forum, Bloomington Sheraton, 7800 Normandale Blvd. Bloomington, Minnesota 55439
Saturday,
1/30, 11a-1230p, SD55/Maplewood Meet and Greet, 2879 Mary Lane, Maplewood, MN ;1-2:30p, SD67 Meet and Greet, 80 Upper Afton Terrace, St. Paul, MN
Sunday,
1/31, 10am, SD34 DFL Pancake Breakfast, Chaska VFW, 620 Creek Road, Chaska, 55318; 1-2pm, Take Action Minnesota Annual Meeting, Earle Brown Heritage Center, 6155 Earle Brown Drive, Brooklyn Center