On the stump…

Here’s where the candidates for governor will be this week.

Pat Anderson (GOP):

Tuesday, Nov. 17, 6-7PM — St. John’s/St. Benedict’s College Republican and SD 14 Candidate Forum.

Wednesday, Nov. 18, 11:30AM – 12:30PM — Medtronic Candidate Forum, Medtronic Mounds View facility, Mahle Auditorium (Employees only)

Friday, Nov. 20, 10:15AM – 12PM Schools for Equity in Education (SEE) Minneapolis Ramada Plaza, 1330 Industrial Boulevard.

Tom Bakk (DFL):

Sunday, Nov. 15 – 1:30 p.m., DFL Senior Caucus, 2507 E. 25th St., Minneapolis

Monday, Nov. 16 – 1:15 p.m., IBEW screening, Minneapolis

Monday, Nov. 16 – 5:45 p.m., Local 49ers screening, Minneapolis

Monday, Nov. 16 – 7 p.m., Senate Dist. 17 Central Committee Meeting, North Branch High School, 38175 Grand Ave North Branch

Wednesday, Nov. 18 – 7 p.m. Senate Dist. 49 Central Committee Meeting, Davanni’s, 3430 129th Ave NW, Coon Rapids

Wednesday, Nov. 18 – After 7:30 p.m., Senate Dist. 45 Central Committee Meeting, Crystal City Hall located at 4141 Douglas Ave N, Crystal

Wednesday, Nov. 18 – After 8 p.m., Senate Dist. 44 Central Committee Meeting, St. Louis Park City Hall, 5005 Minnetonka Boulevard, St. Louis Park

Thursday, Nov. 19 – 2 p.m., AFSCME 65 screening

Thursday, Nov. 19 – 3 p.m., Meet-and-greet, Corner Bean, 927 9th Ave. S., St. Cloud

Thursday, Nov. 19 – 5 p.m., St. Paul Area Chamber of Commerce Reception, M Street Cafe, 350 Market Street, St. Paul

Thursday, Nov. 19 – Southdale/Edinborough Democrats, Southdale Library, 7001 York Ave S., Edina

Saturday, Nov. 21 – Minnesota Farmers Union Gubernatorial Forum, Ramada, 1330 Industrial Blvd NE, Minneapolis

Leslie Davis (GOP):

Monday, November 16, 2009, Transportation meeting in Ramsey hosted by Sen. Jungbauer, 6:30pm

Tuesday, November 17, 2009, Forum at the College of St. Benedict’s, 6:00pm, Collegeville

Saturday, November 21, 2009, Polk County forum, 9:30am, Crookston

Mark Dayton (DFL):

The campaign did not provide me with a schedule.

Tom Emmer (GOP):

The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.

Matt Entenza (DFL):

Monday, 11/16, Lunch with McLeod County Dems, 11:30 am, Hutch Cafe, 122 Main St S, Hutchinson, Coffee with Meeker County activists, 3pm, 1015 E Frontage Rd.,

Tuesday, 11/17, Plymouth Progressives Speaking Engagement, 7:30pm, Kelly Inn, 2705 Annapolis Lane N, Plymouth (Banquet Room)

Wednesday, 11/18, Haiv Hmong Radio (KFAI), 8:30 PM, KFAI Community Radio

Friday, 11/20, Meet and Greet in Detroit Lakes, 2pm, Brewed Awakening, 910 Washington Avenue, Detroit Lakes

Saturday, 11/21, Breakfast with Wright County Activists, 9:00am, Brook’s, 1002 Highway 25 N, Buffalo, Lunch w/ Central Minnesota Activists, 11:30am, Granite City Brewery, 3945 2nd St. S., St Cloud

Susan Gaertner (DFL):

Thursday, 11/19, Minnesota HomeCare Association Fall Conference, 4pm, Crowne Plaza Minneapolis Hotel North 2200 Freeway Boulevard, Brooklyn Center

Friday, 11/20, Festival of Trees Style Show, 10AM, RiverCentre St. Paul, Minnesota Netroots Nation conference, 6pm, Hilton Garden Inn in Saint Paul

Saturday, 11/21, Minnesota Farmers Union (MFU) State Convention, 11:30pm-1pm Ramada Mpls. (formerly the Four Points Sheraton) on Industrial Blvd. in Mpls

Bill Haas (GOP):

The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.

David Hann (GOP):

The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.

Phil Herwig (GOP):

The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.

Margaret Anderson Kelliher (DFL):

Sunday, 11/15,, DFL Senior Caucus Gala, 1:30pm, Small Auditorium, The Fraternal Order of Eagles Aeries #34 Hall, 2507 East 25th Street, Minneapolis, MN 55406

Tuesday, 11/17, Speak to Bloomington Progressives, 5:30pm, Davanni’s Restaurant, 8605 Lyndale Ave S, Bloomington, MN, Speak to Plymouth Progressives, 7pm, Kelly Inn, 2705 Annapolis Lane N, Plymouth, MN

Friday, 11/20, MN Netroots Nation Gubernatorial Forum, 6pm, Hilton Garden Inn, 411 Minnesota St, St Paul, MN

Saturday, 11/21, Farmer’s Union Convention, 11:30AM, Ramada Plaza, 1220 Industrial Blvd NE, Minneapolis, MN

Steve Kelley (DFL):

Sunday, 11/15, DFL Senior Caucus Autumn Gala, 1:30pm, The Fraternal Order of Eagles Aeries #34 Hall, 2507 East 25th Street, Minneapolis, MN 55406

Monday, 11/16, Operating Engineers, Local 49 Screening, 7:30pm

Tuesday, 11/17, IBEW Screening, 9:15am, Speak at Plymouth Progressives, 8pm, Kelly Inn, 2705 North Annapolis Lane, Plymouth

Wednesday, 11/18, SD44 Central Committee Meeting, 7pm, SLP City Hall – 1st floor Community Room, 5005 Minnetonka Boulevard, St. Louis Park, MN 55416,

Thursday, 11/19, AFSCME Council 65 screening, 12:30pm, St. Cloud, Home Care Society Forum, 4pm, Crowne Plaza North 2200 Freeway Boulevard. Brookyn Center, SD39 Meeting, 7pm, West St. Paul

Friday, 11/20, Netroots Nation Speaking/Forum, 6pm, Hilton Garden Hotel , 411 Minnesota Street, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA 55101

Saturday, 11/21, State DFL Executive Committee Meeting, 10am, Hutchinson, MN Farmerís Union Convention, 11:30am, MFU Convention Ramada Plaza 1330 Industrial Boulevard NE, MFU Reception and dinner, 5pm

John Marty (DFL):

Sunday, 11/15, DFL Senior Caucus Autumn Gala, The Fraternal Order of the Eagles Aires #34 Hall 2507 East 25th Street Minneapolis, MN 55406, 1:30pm

Monday, 11/16, Meet w/ St.Thomas Law School Dems, St. Thomas University 1000 LaSalle Ave, Minneapolis, 12pm, Union of Operating Engineers Local 49 screening, 6pm

Wednesday, 11/18, Earl Larson Awards Ceremony ACLU, Minneapolis Club, Main Lounge 2nd Floor 8th St & 2nd Ave South, Mpls, 5:30pm

Thursday, 11/19, AFSCME Council 65 Executive Board Screening, St. Cloud, 11am, MN HomeCare Association Forum, Crowne Plaza Minneapolis Hotel North 2200 Freeway Boulevard, Brooklyn Center, MN, 4pm, SD 54 Holiday Party, 2661 Civic Center Drive, Roseville, MN, 6pm, 11/19 Edina Links Meeting, Southdale Library 70th & York Edina, MN, 7pm

Saturday, 11/21, Minnesota Farmers Union (MFU) State Convention, Minneapolis Ramada 1330 Industrial Blvd NE, Minneapolis, 12pm

Tom Rukavina (DFL):

Monday, 11/16, 2009 Inver Hills Gubernatorial Candidate Forum, 1pm, Inver Hills Community College, Inver Grove Heights, Coop Network (MN/WI) Debate against Todd Berry, 4:30pm, Sheraton Bloomington, 494 and Highway 100, Bloomington

Wednesday, 11/18, Meet and Greet with supporters, 6pm, 1712 Jefferson Ave, St. Paul

Friday, 11/20, Netroots Forum,, 6pm, Hilton Garden Inn, St Paul

R.T. Rybak (DFL):

The campaign did not provide me with a campaign schedule.

Wednesday, 11/18, Coalition of Greater MN Cities, 5 pm.

Thursday, 11/19, AFSCME 65 Screening, 12pm

Friday, 11/20 Netroots Gov Forum

Saturday, 11/21, MN Farmers Union State Convention, 12pm

Marty Seifert (GOP):

Tuesday, 11/17 – 6:00pm St. John’s College Republican Candidate Forum, Alumni Hall at the Haehn Campus Center, St. Benedicts campus

Wednesday, 11/18 – 11:30am, Medtronic Candidate Forum, Medtronic Mounds View Campus

Thursday, 11/19 – 4:00pm, Minnesota HomeCare Association Candidate Forum, Crown Plaza North, Brooklyn Center

Paul Thissen (DFL):

Sunday, 11/15, 1:30-3:30p, DFL Senior Caucus Gala, Small Auditorium, The Fraternal Order of Eagles Aeries #34 Hall, 2507 E. 25th St Mpls, 55406

Tuesday, 11/17, 7-8p, MyDFL Legal Fundraiser, O’Gara’s Bar and Grill, 164 Snelling Ave N St Paul, MN 55104

Wednesday, 11/18, 10-11:30a, Itasca County DFL Meet and Greet, DFL Office, 809 NE 4th St, Grand Rapids, MN 55744, International Falls Meet and Greet, 2:30pm, Coffee Landing Metro, 444 3rd St, International Falls, MN 56649, Baudette Meet and Greet, 5:30pm, Rosalie’s Restaurant and Lounge, 1229 Main St E, Baudette, MN 56623

Thursday, 11/19, 12-1p, St. Thomas College Dems, O’Shaugnhnessy Education Center (OEC), Room 204, MN Home Care Association Candidate Forum, 4:30pm, Crown Plaza Hotel, 2200 Freeway Blvd., Brooklyn Center, Mpls. SD55 DFL Meeting, 7:45pm, Ramsey County Library, 3025 Southlawn Dr., Maplewood, MN 55109

Friday, 11/20, MN Netroots Nation Candidate Forum, 6pm, Hilton Garden Inn, 411 Minnesota St., St. Paul, MN 55101

Saturday, 11/21, 68th Annual MN Farmers Union State Convention, 11:30am, Ramada Plaza, 1330 Industrial Blvd NE Minneapolis, MN 55413, MN Farmers Union Reception & Banquet, Ramada Plaza, 5pm, 1330 Industrial Blvd NE Minneapolis, MN 55413

  • http://www.minnesotacentral.blogspot.com Minnesota Central

    Any information on the Medtronic Candidates Forum which apparently is open only to employees and only has Pat Anderson and Marty Seifert acknowledging above that they will attend ?

    Has this type of private event occured in the past gubernatorial contests ? I recognize that union and other groups have sponsored events before for their members, but this seems to be only one company.

    Was it open to all candidates … seems like Leslie Davis has complained of being shut out of some events … and all parties ?

    Will the media be invited ?

    Will the forum eventually result in a candidate getting a nomination ?

  • http://www.LeslieDavis.org Leslie Davis

    Medtronic is shutting me out. I called their Chairman Watkins earlier today and a fellow named Rob Clark took the call and stumbled around trying to answer my question as to why I was not invited. He said it was their event for their employees, and a few other things. I asked him which other Republican candidates were not invited and he said he didn’t recall and would get back to me on that in the morning.

    Depending on what Clark says, I may contact Anderson, Seifert, et al, and ask them to back me up and not attend. Do you think they will back me up? Hmmmm….we’ll see.

    Leslie for the People

    P.S. I’m opening up Wednesday to physically protest at Medtronic’s headquarters.